Whats in bloom

 

October-

Take a look at the seasonal highlights in the various gardens to help plan your visit this time of the year.

Interest: Flowers    
october
 

Scientific name:
Calamintha nepeta ssp. Nepeta
Common name:
Lesser Calamint
Location:
Entrance Bed to Rutgers Gardens

october
 

Scientific name:
Ceratostigma plumbaginoides
Common name:
Leadwort
Location:
Pat's Bench

October
 

Scientific name:
Chasmanthium latifolium
Common name:
Wild Oats
Location:
monocot garden

October
 

Scientific name:
Indigofera amblyantha
Common name:
Chinese Indigo
Location:
DBL

October
 

Scientific name:
Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Sasaba'
Common name:
Holly Olive
Location:
Asian Hillside Garden

     
October
 

Scientific name:
Panicum virgatum 'Dallas Blues'
Common name:
Switch Grass
Location:
along entrance road (no tag needed)

October
 

Scientific name:
Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Superba'
Common name:
Russian Sage
Location:
Entrance Bed to Rutgers Gardens & near office

october
 

Scientific name:
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail'
Common name:
Mountain Fleece
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL & Otkens Garden

other
 

Scientific name:
Pycnanthemum muticum
Common name:
Mountain Mint
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL

october
 

Scientific name:
Schizachyrium scoparium 'Carousel'
Common name:
Little Bluestem
Location:
Entrance to Helyar Woods

   

 

october
 

Scientific name:
Vernonia lettermanii 'Iron Butterfly'
Common name:
Narrow-Leaf Ironweed
Location:
Otkens

Interest: Fruit    
october
 

Scientific name:
Actaea pachypoda 'Misty Blue'
Common name:
White Cohosh
Location:
Rain Garden

     
october
 

Scientific name:
Aronia melanocarpa 'Viking'
Common name:
Black Chokeberry
Location:
Ring Garden

   

 

october
 

Scientific name:
Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa 'Duet'
Common name:
Beautyberry (variegated with white berries)
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

october
 

Scientific name:
Ficus carica 'Chicago Hardy'
Common name:
Fig
Location:
Intern House

october
 

Scientific name:
Ilex verticillata
Common name:
Winterberry
Location:
between Log Cabin & Otkens

Interest: Foliage    
october
 

Scientific name:
Daphniphyllum macropodum
Common name:
False Daphne
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

october
 

Scientific name:
Heptacodium miconioides
Common name:
Seven-Son Flower
Location:
Otkens Garden

october
 

Scientific name:
Cercis Canadensis 'Hearts of Gold'
Common name:
Eastern Redbud (gold-leaf variety)
Location:
DBL

     
october
 

Scientific name:
Photinia villosa
Common name:
Oriental Photinia
Location:
edge of lilacs, beside road, across from American hollies

october
 

Scientific name:
Oxydendrum arboreum
Common name:
Sourwood, Sorrel Tree
Location:
behind meteorology station

 

Also in bloom during the month:

Scientific name:
Andropogon gerardii
Common name:
Big Blue Stem
Location:
Labyrinth
Scientific name:
Callicarpa (various species)
Common name:
Beautyberry
Location:
DBL & Shrub Garden
Scientific name:
Aster oblongifolius 'October Skies'
Common name:
Aromatic Aster
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
Scientific name:
Ficus carica 'Conadria'
Common name:
Fig
Location:
Greenhouse Collection
Scientific name:
Calamagrostis brachytricha
Common name:
Korean Feather Reed Grass
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
Scientific name:
Ficus carica 'Lattarula'
Common name:
Italian Honey Fig
Location:
Greenhouse Collection
Scientific name:
Gentiana catesbaei
Common name:
Elliott's Gentian
Location:
Rain Garden
Scientific name:
Lindera benzoin
Common name:
Spice Bush
Location:
Ring Garden
Scientific name:
Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'
Common name:
Hairy Alumroot
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
Scientific name:
Poncirus trifoliata
Common name:
Trifoliate Orange
Location:
DBL, Shrub Garden
Scientific name:
Osmanthus × fortunei'Carl Wheeler'
Common name:
Tea Olive
Location:
Rhododendron Garden
Scientific name:
Viburnum dilitatum
Common name:
Linden Viburnum
Location:
Shrub Garden, Rhododendron Garden
Scientific name:
Osmanthus heterophyllus (syn. H. ilicifolius)
Common name:
Holly Olive
Location:
Lilac/Shrub Garden
Scientific name:
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diablo'
Common name:
Ninebark
Location:
at Holly House
Scientific name:
Schizachyrium scoparium 'Standing Ovation'
Common name:
Little Bluestem
Location:
Log Cabin entrance to Helyar Woods
Scientific name:
Viburnum dentatum 'Chicago Lustre'
Common name:
Arrowwood Viburnum
Location:
Ring Garden
Scientific name:
Solidago sphacelata 'Golden Fleece'
Common name:
Goldenrod
Location:
Rain Garden
Scientific name:
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Summer Wine'
Common name:
Ninebark
Location:
Mixed perennial border in DBL