Whats in bloom

 

 

November-

Take a look at the seasonal highlights in the various gardens to help plan your visit this time of the year.

   

Intrest: Flower

Calamintha
 

Scientific name:
Calamintha nepeta ssp. Nepeta
Common name:
Lesser Calamint
Location:
Entrance Bed to Rutgers Gardens

Chasmanthe
 

Scientific name:
Chasmanthium latifolium
Common name:
Wild Oats
Location:
monocot garden

Hamamelis
 

Scientific name:
Hamamelis virginiana
Common name:
Common Witch Hazel
Location:
Rhodo Garden & Shrub Garden

Osmanthus
 

Scientific name:
Osmanthus heterophyllus (syn. H. ilicifolius)
Common name:
Holly Olive
Location:
Lilac/Shrub Garden

   

 

Panicum
 

Scientific name:
Panicum virgatum 'Dallas Blues'
Common name:
Switch Grass
Location:
along entrance road (no tag needed)

     
Rhodea
 

Scientific name:
Rohdea japonica
Common name:
Sacred Lily
Location:
Asian Hillside

   

Interest: Fruit

Ilex
 

Scientific name:
Ilex opaca
Common name:
American Holly
Location:
American Holly Collection

Ilex
 

Scientific name:
Ilex verticillata
Common name:
Winterberry
Location:
between Log Cabin & Otkens

Ophiopogon
 

Scientific name:
Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana'
Common name:
Mondo Grass
Location:
Holly House & Sun Shade

   

 

Viburnum
 

Scientific name:
Viburnum dilitatum
Common name:
Linden Viburnum
Location:
Shrub Garden, Rhododendron Garden

   

Interest Foliage:

Daphniphyllum
 

Scientific name:
Daphniphyllum macropodum
Common name:
False Daphne
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

Heptacodium
 

Scientific name:
Heptacodium miconioides
Common name:
Seven-Son Flower
Location:
Otkens Garden

 

 

 

 

Also in bloom during the month:

Intrest: Flower  
Scientific name:
Andropogon gerardii
Common name:
Big Blue Stem
Location:
Labyrinth
Scientific name:
Schizachyrium scoparium 'Carousel'
Common name:
Little Bluestem
Location:
Entrance to Helyar Woods
Scientific name:
Calamagrostis brachytricha
Common name:
Korean Feather Reed Grass
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
Scientific name:
Schizachyrium scoparium 'Standing Ovation'
Common name:
Little Bluestem
Location:
Log Cabin entrance to Helyar Woods
Scientific name:
Calamintha nepetoides 'Blue Cloud'
Common name:
Calamint
Location:
Next to Office

Interest: Fruit

Scientific name:
Callicarpa (various species)
Common name:
Beautyberry
Location:
DBL & Shrub Garden

 

Scientific name:
Calamintha nepetoides 'Blue Cloud'
Common name:
Calamint
Location:
Next to Office
Scientific name:
Callicarpa dichotoma f. albifructa 'Duet'
Common name:
Beautyberry (variegated with white berries)
Location:
Rhododendron Garden
Scientific name:
Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'
Common name:
Hairy Alumroot
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
Scientific name:
Viburnum dentatum 'Chicago Lustre'
Common name:
Arrowwood Viburnum
Location:
Ring Garden
Scientific name:
Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'
Common name:
Hairy Alumroot
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
 
Scientific name:
Osmanthus × fortunei'Carl Wheeler'
Common name:
Tea Olive
Location:
Rhododendron Garden
 
Scientific name:
Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Sasaba'
Common name:
Holly Olive
Location:
Asian Hillside Garden
 
Scientific name:
Pycnanthemum muticum
Common name:
Mountain Mint
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL