Whats in bloom

June-

Take a look at the seasonal highlights in the various gardens to help plan your visit this time of the year.

     

Agastache 

 

Scientific name:
Agastache x 'Blue Fortune'
Common name:
Giant Hyssop
Location:
Otkens Garden

     

calamagrostis 

 

Scientific name:
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'
Common name:
Feather Reed Grass
Location:
Otkens Garden, Mixed Border in DBL
     
calamintha
 

Scientific name:
Calamintha nepeta ssp. Nepeta
Common name:
Lesser Calamint
Location:
Entrance Bed to Rutgers Gardens

     
cornus kousa
 

Scientific name:
Cornus kousa
Common name:
Kousa Dogwood
Location:
Small tree collection

     
Dictamnus
 

Scientific name:
Dictamnus albus 'Albiflorus'
Common name:
Gas Plant
Location:
Otkens Garden

     

 Geranium

 

Scientific name:
Geranium x 'Rozanne'
Common name:
Cranesbill
Location:
Otkens Garden

     

Indigofera 

 

Scientific name:
Indigofera amblyantha
Common name:
Chinese Indigo
Location:Otkens Garden
     
Indigofera
  Scientific name:
Indigofera gerardiana
Common name:
Himalayan Indigo, Gerard's Indigo
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL, Otkens Garden
     

Magnolia 

 

Scientific name:
Magnolia grandiflora 'Edith Bogue'
Common name:
Southern Magnoia
Location:
Sun and Shade Garden, Behind Weather Station

     

perovska 

 

Scientific name:
Hibiscus syriacus 'Blue Satin'
Common name:
Rose of Sharon
Location:
Entrance Bed


     

persicaria 

 

Scientific name:
Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Firetail'
Common name:
Mountain Fleece
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL & Otkens Garden
     
persicaria
 

Scientific name:
Persicaria polymorpha
Common name:
Knotweed
Location:
Pats Bench, Otkens Garden

     
persicara
  cientific name:
Pycnanthemum muticum
Common name:
Mountain Mint
Location:
Mixed Border in DBL
     
daphniphyllum
 

Scientific name:
Daphniphyllum macropodum
Common name:
False Daphne
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

     
physocarpus
 

Scientific name:
Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diablo'
Common name:
Ninebark
Location:
Holly House

     
sisyrinchium
  Scientific name:
Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Suwanee'
Common name:
Blue-Eyed Grass
Location:
Rain Garden
     
stachys
 

Scientific name:
Stachys officinalis 'Pink Cotton Candy'
Common name:
Bishop's Wort
Location:
Pats Bench

 

Also in bloom during the month:

Scientific name:
Calamintha nepetoides 'Blue Cloud'
Common name:
Calamint
Location:
Mixeed Border in DBL

Scientific name:
Meehania cordata
Common name:
Meehan's Mint, Creeping Mint
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

Scientific name:
Calycanthus floridus 'Edith Wilder
Common name:
Carolina Allspice
Location:
Ring Garden

Scientific name:
Monarda bradburiana
Common name:
Eastern Beebalm
Location:
Ring Garden

Scientific name:
Chrysopsis mariana
Common name:
Maryland Goldenaster
Location:
Ring Garden

Scientific name:
Narthecium americanum
Common name:
Yellow Asphodel, Bog Asphodel
Location:
Rain Garden

 

Scientific name:
Rhododendron maximum
Common name:
Great Laurel
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

 

Scientific name:
Salvia nemerosa 'May Night'
Common name:
Meadow Sage
Location:
Otkens Garden

Scientific name:
Helictotrichon sempervirens
Common name:
Blue Oat Grass
Location:
Otkens Garden

Scientific name:
Stewartia koreana
Common name:
Korean Stewartia
Location:
Rhododendron Garden, Small Tree Collection

Scientific name:
Itea virginica 'Little Henry'
Common name:
Little Henry Sweetspire
Location:
Ring Garden

Scientific name:
Stewartia malacodendron
Common name:
Silky Stewartia, Silky Camellia
Location:
Edge of Rhododendron Garden

Scientific name:
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'
Common name:
Shasta Daisy
Location:
Otkens Garden

Scientific name:
Stewartia pseudocamelia
Common name:
Japanese Stewartia
Location:
Rhododendron Garden, Small Tree Collection

Scientific name:
Magnolia macrophylla
Common name:
Large-leaved Cucumber Tree
Location:
Otkens Garden

Scientific name:
Stylophorum diphyllum
Common name:
Celandine Poppy
Location:
Native plant garden

Scientific name:
Magnolia virginiana
Common name:
Sweet Bay Magnolia
Location:
Shrub Garden

Scientific name:
Syringa reticulata
Common name:
Japanese Tree Lilac
Location:
Lilac Collection in Shrub Garden

 

Scientific name:
Tofieldia racemosa
Common name:
Caostal False Asphodel
Location:
Rain Garden