Whats in bloom

 

 

February-

Take a look at the seasonal highlights in the various gardens to help plan your visit this time of the year.

     

Hamamelis 

 

Scientific name:
Hamamelis mollis 'Princeton Gold'
Common name:
Chinese Witch Hazel
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

Hamamelis 

 

Scientific name:
Hamamelis vernalis
Common name:
Ozark Witch Hazel
Location:
Shrub Garden (behind herb Garden)

Helleborus 

 

Scientific name:
Helleborus × hybridus 'Winter Queen'
Common name:
Lenten Rose
Location:
Sun & Shade

Rhodea 

 

Scientific name:
Rohdea japonica
Common name:
Sacred Lily
Location:
Asian Hillside

Ilex  

Scientific name:
Ilex opaca 'Portia Orton'
Common name:
American Holly
Location: American Holly Collection

     

Ilex 

 

Scientific name:
Ilex verticillata
Common name:
Winterberry
Location:
between Log Cabin & Otkens

Daphniphyllum 

 

Scientific name:
Daphniphyllum macropodum
Common name:
False Daphne
Location:
Rhododendron Garden

Poncirus 

 

Scientific name:
Poncirus trifoliata
Common name:
Trifoliate Orange
Location:
DBL, Shrub Garden

 

 

Also in bloom during the month:

Scientific name:
Clivia miniata 'Belgian Hybrid Yellow'
Common name:
Bush Lily
Location:
Greenhouse
Scientific name:
Helleborus × (hybrid)
Common name:
Lenten Rose
Location:
Holly House
Scientific name:
Hamamelis mollis
Common name:
Chinese Witch Hazel
Location:
back of Rhodo Garden
Scientific name:
Helleborus × hybridus 'Onyx Odyssey'
Common name:
Lenten Rose
Location:
Sun & Shade
Scientific name:
Helleborus × 'Royal Heritage'
Common name:
Lenten Rose
Location:
Otkens
Scientific name:
Stachyurus praecox
Common name:
Stachyurus
Location:
Rhododendron Garden